Home  |   Church  |   School  |   Contact   English  |   Spanish

Preschool

PreSchool Calendar

Sacred Heart Preschool 2016–2017 Calendar

 

October                3                First day to stay for Lunch Bunch - $5 a day

                              3                Monday - First Day of Dance                                  

                              3                First hot lunch (Volunteers needed for this program)

                              4                Tuesday - First Day of Spanish

                              6                Thursday - First Day of Sign Language

                              7                 First Reader’s Theatre 11:30 a.m. – (Gym)

                                                (*P,B,G,R) rooms only perform-Orange invited to watch)

                             12                Picture make-up day (MASS ATTIRE -NO free dress)

                             14                First Cooking Class (Chef Paprika & Chef Nutmeg)

                             22               Saturday - Harvest Carnival (School Wide) Rover field

                             25               Orange and Black Day (Purple room only)

                             25               Orange & Black Day (O,B,G,R, rooms)

                             25               Pumpkin Carving Prayer (Orange room only)

                             26               Church time – Mass attire (**P,B,G & R rooms)

                             26               Pumpkin Carving Prayer (*P,B,G & R rooms)

                             27               Halloween Carnival/Parade (Only Orange-wear costumes)

                             28               Halloween Carnival/Parade (**P,B,G,R costumes)

                             31               Diocesan In-Service – NO SCHOOL            

                                                                                                                                               

November             1                Tuesday - All Saints Day (Holy Day of Obligation)

                             11                Veteran’s Day Celebration (Wear red, white & blue)

                             21                Cooking Class (*P,B,G,R)  

                             22                Cooking Class (Orange only) (Chef Paprika & Chef Nutmeg)

                             22                Thanksgiving Feast/Reader’s Theatre 11 am-Hall

                                                (Orange, Blue, and Green rooms only)

                             23               Thanksgiving Feast/Theatre 11:30am -Hall

                                               (Purple & Red rooms) dismissal for morning classrooms 11:45

                                                               (NO Extended care)

                             24-27          NO SCHOOL -Thanksgiving Break                                              

December             2               Teacher’s Christmas Luncheon (NO Extended care)

                              3               Sacred Heart Christmas Luncheon & Bazaar

                             15-16          Christmas Around the World (Volunteers needed)

                             21               Christmas Program–(Gym) *Extended closes early – 4:15 pm

                                                All classes-* O,P,R,G,B  perform at 5:30 pm

                             22               11:45 am-classes dismissed (NO Extended care)

                             23-Jan.8      NO SCHOOL – CHRISTMAS Break                                                 

January                  1                (Welcome 2017-Happy New Year!)

                                9               School Resumes (Welcome Back)

                                9               Enrollment Opens for 2017-2018 school year-7:30am                           

                               13              Cooking Class (*P,B,G,R) (Chef Paprika & Chef Nutmeg)

                               16              NO SCHOOL -Martin Luther King Jr. Birthday

                               20             Snow Day (Flurries are in the forecast)

                               20             Snow Night at Rover Field

                               29-Feb 5    Catholic School’s Week

                                                                                                                                            

February              7                 100th Day of School (Walk through the big 100)

                             10                “Love is in the Air” Reader’s Theatre 11:30am (Gym)

                                                  (*P,B,G,R rooms ONLY perform)

                             13                Valentine’s Day celebration (Purple)

                             14                Valentine’s Day celebration (*O,B,G,R)

                             17                NO PRESCHOOL - Religious Congress

                             18                Sacred Heart Spring Gala

                             20                NO SCHOOL - President’s Day 

                             22-24           Phonics Museum (Presented by the Pre-K classes)

                             28                Mardi Gras Celebration (Fat Tuesday)

                                                                                                                                             

March                  1                 Ash Wednesday–(Ashes given at Preschool) (Mass Attire)

                                                ALL classes dismiss 11:30am due to parking lot traffic

                              3                Read Across America “Living Bookshelf”

                                                (Storybook characters come to life at the preschool)

                             10                Spring Dance Program 10:30 Gym (no extended care)

                             13                Spring Dance Program 11:30 Gym (for Main school)

                             16                St. Patrick’s Day (Orange wear green)

                             16                Walk-a-thon – Orange Room

                             17                St. Patrick’s Day(**P,B,G,R wear green)

                             17                Walk-a-thon – (**P,B,G,R rooms)

                             24                Spring Pictures (free dress)

                                                                                                                                               

April                     9                Palm Sunday (Beginning of HOLY WEEK)

                             12                Passion Play – Sacred Heart School Jr. High

                                                 Students – Gym all invited

                             13                Holy Thursday – early dismissal 11:45am (No Extended)

                             14-23           NO SCHOOL - Easter Break

                             16                Easter Sunday - Jesus is Alive!

                             24                School Resumes (Welcome back)

                                                                                                                                           

May                     11                Mother’s Day Tea/Reader’s Theatre (Hall)

                                                (Orange, Blue & Green rooms 11:00 am)

                             12                Mother’s Day Tea/Reader’s Theatre (Hall)

                                                (Purple, Red rooms – 11:30 am)

                             15                Last Dance Class

                             16                Sign Language Fiesta – 11:00 - Gym

                             18                Water Play Day (Orange, Blue & Green rooms)

                             19                Water Play Day (Purple & Red rooms)

                             20               Sacred Heart School Family Picnic

                             25               Father’s Sport’s Day (Orange, Blue & Green rooms)

                             25               Last Sign Language Class

                             26               Father’s Sport’s Day (Purple & Red rooms)

                             29                NO SCHOOL - Memorial Day                                              

June                      6                 Orange Classroom Awards (11:00 am)

                             7                 Blue & Purple Classroom Awards (11:00 am)

                             8                 Green/Red Classroom Awards (8:15 am)

                             8                 Pre-Kindergarten Graduation 10 am (Church)

                             8                 Pre-K reception–following ceremony (Gym)

                             9                 Last day of School

                                                ALL classes DISMISS 12pm

                                                (NO more Extended care)

 

                             God bless you all on your summer adventures!

 

*P,B,G,R, = Purple, Blue, Green, Red

**O,B,G,R, = Orange, Blue, Green, Red

***B,G,R,  = Blue, Green, Red